Privacy Policy

Brisbane Hebrew Congregation Privacy Policy

The Brisbane Hebrew Congregation is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at Australian Privacy Principles.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by telephone, by email, via our website www.brishc.com, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties associated with the Brisbane Hebrew Congregation. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure (i.e. include your Bar/Bat Mitzvah, Wedding Anniversary, Birthday or other major life event in our newsletter and/or Yahrzeit dates and also use this information to inform you and/or invite you to attend services to celebrate such events). You may subscribe/unsubscribe from our BHC newsletter at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
• For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.
When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

The Brisbane Hebrew Congregation will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Last Updated
15 August 2017

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Brisbane Hebrew Congregation
Attention: Secretary
PO BOX 15049
City East Post Shop
QLD 4002
Phone: 07 3229 3412
Via this link: Contact Us

Shabbat and Festival Times

Fri 20th October: Light Candles 5.40pm
Shabbat ends: Sat 21st 6.35pm

Fri 27th October: Light Candles 5.45pm
Shabbat ends: Sat 28th 6.40pm

Fri 3rd November: Light Candles 5.50pm
Shabbat ends: Sat 4th 6.45pm

Fri 10th November: Light Candles 5.55pm
Shabbat ends: Sat 11th 6.51pm

Fri 17th November: Light Candles 6pm
Shabbat ends: Sat 18th 6.57pm

Fri 24th November: Light Candles 6.06pm
Shabbat ends: Sat 25th 7.03pm

Fri 1st December: Light Candles 6.11pm
Shabbat ends: Sat 2nd 7.09pm

Fri 8th December: Light Candles 6.16pm
Shabbat ends: Sat 9th 7.15pm

Chanukah Tues 12th eve – Wed 20th

Fri 15th December: Light Candles 6.21pm
Shabbat ends: Sat 16th 7.19pm

Fri 22nd December: Light Candles 6.25pm
Shabbat ends: Sat 23rd 7.23pm

Fri 29th December: Light Candles 6.28pm
Shabbat ends: Sat 30th 7.26pm

Fri 5th January: Light Candles 6.29pm
Shabbat ends: Sat 6th 7.27pm

Fri 12th January: Light Candles 6.30pm
Shabbat ends: Sat 13th 7.27pm

Fri 19th January: Light Candles 6.29pm
Shabbat ends: Sat 20th 7.25pm

Fri 26th January: Light Candles 6.27pm
Shabbat ends: Sat 27th 7.22pm